Get started2 Brougham Street is a mid-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 29.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £115,000 — fresh data. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 27 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 2 Brougham Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,504
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£115,000
-4.2%over 7 years29 March 2018
£120,000
+23.1%over 2 years4 December 2015
£97,500
+71.1%over 13 years17 May 2002
£57,000
+37.3%over 3 years2 September 1998
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9DW: £160,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Brunswick School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.