Get started16 Brougham Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 10.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £173,000 — fresh data. At 115 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 34 EPCs).
16 Brougham Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Brougham Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 6 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 6 years.
16 Brougham Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,504
Street avg £1,509
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

20 January 2025Most recent
£173,000
+19.3%over 6 years10 September 2018
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9DW: £150,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CA11 9NR
Closest school
0.4 km
Brunswick School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB