Get started12 Brougham Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 22.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £160,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Brougham Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 29 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 29 years.
12 Brougham Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,481
Street avg £1,510
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 April 2025Most recent
£160,000
+18.1%over 20 years4 June 2004
£135,500
+155.7%over 4 years24 March 2000
£53,000
+51.4%over 2 years16 February 1998
£35,000
-14.6%over 2 years27 October 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9DW: £150,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CA11 9NR
Closest school
0.4 km
Brunswick School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.