Get started5 Brougham Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 26.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in August 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2023
5 Brougham Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 12 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Brougham Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,822
Street avg £1,499
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

16 August 2013Most recent
£107,500
-6.5%over 6 years30 April 2007
£115,000
+15.0%15 December 2006
£100,000
+106.2%over 5 years25 May 2001
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9DW: £150,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CA11 9PD
Closest school
0.4 km
Brunswick School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.