Get started5 St Cuthbert S Place is a detached house in Edenhall, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 8SP). It has a recorded floor area of 265 m² (around 2851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £647,000 is 17.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £550,000.
5 St Cuthbert S Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2019
5 St Cuthbert S Place's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 14 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 14 years.
5 St Cuthbert S Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,077
Street avg £1,842
Floor Area
265 m²
Street avg 278 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

28 June 2019Most recent
£550,000
+27.9%over 9 years20 November 2009
£430,000
-16.7%over 4 years31 March 2005
£516,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 8SP: £460,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
Langwathby Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
1.8 km
Langwathby CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.