Get started1 St Cuthbert S Place is a five-bedroom detached house in Edenhall, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 8SP). It has a recorded floor area of 330 m² (around 3547 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 25.7% below the postcode norm. At 330 m² the property is well over the postcode median (247 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £460,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 St Cuthbert S Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2022
1 St Cuthbert S Place's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 17 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 17 years.
1 St Cuthbert S Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,396
Street avg £2,013
Floor Area
330 m²
Street avg 262 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

15 June 2021Most recent
£460,000
+12.5%over 17 years4 February 2004
£409,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 8SP: £495,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
CA11 8UZ
Langwathby Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
1.8 km
Langwathby CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.