Get started2 Benson Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 7YN). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 97.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2024 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Benson Row valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 17 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 2 Benson Row runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,453
Street avg £1,486
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£130,000
+8.4%over 3 years19 August 2021
£119,950
+49.9%over 12 months28 August 2020
£80,000
-3.0%over 13 years4 May 2007
£82,501
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 7YN: £125,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CA11 7JD
Closest school
0.4 km
Brunswick School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.