Get started14 Benson Row is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 7YN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 64.4% above the 2018 sale of £87,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 17.7% below the postcode norm. Sold October 2018 for £87,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
14 Benson Row outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,243
Street avg £1,620
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

25 October 2018Most recent
£87,000
-29.3%over 11 years24 November 2006
£123,000
+132.1%over 3 years13 January 2003
£53,000
+47.2%over 1 year5 February 2001
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 7YN: £119,950 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CA11 7DN
Closest school
0.4 km
Brunswick School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.