Get started10 Benson Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 7YN). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £160,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
10 Benson Row's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 Benson Row valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 17 years.
£160,500
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 10 Benson Row lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,911
Street avg £1,546
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2023Most recent
£160,500
+28.4%over 5 years24 May 2018
£125,000
-13.2%over 10 years18 June 2007
£144,000
+20.0%over 9 months22 September 2006
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 7YN: £119,950 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CA11 7DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Brunswick School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.