Get started1 Applerigg is a two-bedroom detached house in Penrith (CA11 7US). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 82 m² this is the 11th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £176,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 82 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Planning history at 1 Applerigg is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Removal of dead branches from Lime (T2), and crown raise to 3m. Remove Sweet Chestnut. Crown raise and reshape Copper Beech TPO30 (T4) where the branches are overhanging the roof of No17 Lowther Street.
Latest sale on 1 Applerigg was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 24 years.
£176,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 1 Applerigg runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,152
Street avg £1,669
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T4 Copper Beech - Crown raise to 6m above ground level; Reasons: In order to open up the space and allow light into the property and surrounding properties; Tree Preservation Order No 30, 1990, Land adjacent to 17 Lowther Street, Penrith.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 November 2025Most recent
£176,500
+37.4%over 8 years27 February 2017
£128,500
-4.8%over 12 years1 November 2004
£135,000
+71.0%over 2 years22 February 2002
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 7US: £136,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CA11 7XH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Penrith. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.