Get started7 Applerigg is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Penrith (CA11 7US). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the 4th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (71 versus a best of 82). The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 12.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £136,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 19 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Applerigg lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,061
Street avg £1,677
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

1 July 2021Most recent
£136,000
-17.6%over 14 years19 February 2007
£165,000
+37.5%over 3 years9 September 2003
£120,000
+38.0%over 1 year7 January 2002
£86,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 7US: £138,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CA11 7XP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Penrith. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.