Get started6 Applerigg is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Penrith (CA11 7US). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 65 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 14.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £138,500 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Applerigg valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 21 years.
£138,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 6 Applerigg stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,131
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2023Most recent
£138,500
+8.6%over 1 year16 March 2021
£127,500
+40.9%over 18 years4 October 2002
£90,500
+8.4%over 6 months22 March 2002
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 7US: £136,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CA11 7DH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Penrith. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.