Get startedAbbotsford House is a one-bedroom detached house in Penrith (CA11 7QY). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 552 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 51 m² this is the 4th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in Abbotsford House, where floor areas span 51–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 25.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (126 m² across 70 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Abbotsford House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2020
Abbotsford House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£98,250
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for Abbotsford House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,917
Street avg £1,941
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

12 August 2016Most recent
£98,250
-11.8%over 5 years7 January 2011
£111,450
+291.1%over 14 years3 June 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 7QY: £250,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CA11 7LP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Penrith. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.