Get startedAbbotsford House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 7QY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 52 m² this is the 5th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in Abbotsford House, where floor areas span 51–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £140,000 — fresh data. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (126 m² across 70 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2025. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Retrospective installation of uPVC double glazed sash framed windows.
Abbotsford House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
Abbotsford House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £1,895
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

5 February 2025Most recent
£140,000
+47.4%over 3 years6 May 2021
£95,000
+26.7%over 17 years7 November 2003
£75,000
+96.9%over 3 years26 September 2000
£38,100
+7.3%over 1 year28 May 1999
£35,500
+14.5%over 1 year2 June 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 7QY: £450,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CA11 7LP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Penrith. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.