Get started9 Brunswick Apartments is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the 6th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–43 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (40 versus a best of 78). The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in December 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region.
9 Brunswick Apartments saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£99,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 5 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 9 Brunswick Apartments runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,256
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2007Most recent
£92,500
+20.1%over 3 years18 March 2004
£77,000
+18.5%over 11 months10 April 2003
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 7LP: £79,500 (2018–2012).
2 Brunswick Apartments Brunswick Square Penrith
Sold May 2018
6 Brunswick Apartments Brunswick Square Penrith
Sold May 2015
1 Brunswick Apartments Brunswick Square Penrith
Sold Jan 2015
5 Brunswick Apartments Brunswick Square Penrith
Sold May 2014
8 Brunswick Apartments Brunswick Square Penrith
Sold Mar 2008
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CA11 7LP
Closest school
0.1 km
Brunswick School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.