Get started5 Brunswick Apartments is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £98,000 sits 55.6% above the 2014 sale of £63,000. 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014). At 29 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (40 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2023
£98,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 12 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 5 Brunswick Apartments runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,172
Street avg £2,374
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

16 May 2014Most recent
£63,000
+63.6%over 11 years26 July 2002
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 7LP: £86,000 (2018–2009).
2 Brunswick Apartments Brunswick Square Penrith
Sold May 2018
6 Brunswick Apartments Brunswick Square Penrith
Sold May 2015
1 Brunswick Apartments Brunswick Square Penrith
Sold Jan 2015
8 Brunswick Apartments Brunswick Square Penrith
Sold Mar 2008
9 Brunswick Apartments Brunswick Square Penrith
Sold Dec 2007
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CA11 7LP
Closest school
0.1 km
Brunswick School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.