Get startedFlat D is an end-of-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 4TD). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£639/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 24 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2024
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 10 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², Flat D stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,875
Street avg £5,407
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 27 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jacob's Wells Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2017Most recent
£165,000
+46.0%over 6 years27 September 2010
£113,000
-1.7%over 3 years30 May 2007
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4TD: £240,275 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS8 4SW
Closest school
0.5 km
City of Bristol College. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.