Get started2 Bear Yard Mews is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 4SD). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £490,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 2 Bear Yard Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 18 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 2 Bear Yard Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,188
Street avg £2,946
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

29 June 2022Most recent
£490,000
+38.0%over 1 year10 September 2020
£355,000
+6.0%over 5 years15 April 2015
£335,000
+13.6%over 11 years12 January 2004
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4SD: £310,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BS8 4RL
Closest school
0.2 km
Hotwells Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.