Get started15 Ambra Vale West is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £736,000 is 13.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £650,000.
15 Ambra Vale West's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Ambra Vale West has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£736,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 15 Ambra Vale West stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,801
Street avg £4,731
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifton Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2023Most recent
£650,000
+56.6%over 10 years17 April 2012
£415,000
+211.4%over 11 years23 October 2000
£133,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4RD: £537,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS8 4AN
Closest school
0.4 km
Hotwells Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.