Get started3 Clifton Vale Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS8 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 65 m² this is the 18th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 91.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £305,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 3 Clifton Vale Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 22 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 3 Clifton Vale Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,692
Street avg £3,217
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

26 January 2024Most recent
£305,000
+5.2%over 6 years18 December 2017
£290,000
+93.3%over 8 years30 January 2009
£150,000
+374.7%over 6 years21 May 2002
£31,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4PX: £282,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS8 4QB
Closest school
0.2 km
Hotwells Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.