Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 4LY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 52 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 9 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£643/sq ft) was about 128.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 35 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £360,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
Flat 2 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,923
Street avg £3,258
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

19 June 2024Most recent
£360,000
+9.1%over 4 years20 January 2020
£330,031
+35.8%over 4 years11 September 2015
£243,000
+31.4%over 10 years24 September 2004
£185,000
+8.9%over 2 years22 July 2002
£169,950
+153.7%over 4 years31 December 1997
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4LY: £315,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BS8 4JY
Closest school
0.0 km
Hotwells Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.