Get started14 Manor Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Failand, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3UY). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £815,000 is 17.3% below the 2025 sale of £985,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 102.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £985,000 in June 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 193 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (168 m² median across 10 EPCs).
14 Manor Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14 Manor Way has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of a front entrance porch.
Latest sale on 14 Manor Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£815,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£985,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 14 Manor Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,104
Street avg £3,477
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Failand Cross Roads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

13 June 2025Most recent
£985,000
+15.2%over 2 years16 September 2022
£855,000
+98.8%over 15 years18 December 2006
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3UY: £770,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
BS8 3UT
Closest school
2.3 km
Flax Bourton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.