Get started23 Weston Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Failand, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3UR). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £810,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
23 Weston Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
An application for a porch is currently awaiting a decision.
Section 73 application for the variation of condition 2 (approved plans and documents) of permission 21/P/3294/FUH (Expansion of first floor area by replacement/addition of dormers to the front and rear of the main house including a Juliet balcony to the front elevation. Addition of flat roof porch canopy. Plus conversion of existing garages into habitable granny annexe) to allow change of materials from timber cladding to metal cladding
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£819,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 16 years.
£810,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 16 years.
23 Weston Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,494
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Failand Cross Roads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Expansion of first floor area by replacement/addition of dormers to the front and rear of the main house including a juliette balcony to the front elevation. Addition of flat roof porch canopy. Plus conversion of existing garages into habitable grannie annexe.
18 June 2021Most recent
£810,000
+84.1%over 15 years4 July 2005
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3UR: £805,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
BS8 3UT
Closest school
2.2 km
Flax Bourton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB