Get started41 Weston Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Failand, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3UR). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 141.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2017. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,080,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
41 Weston Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
T1 oak - fell
Latest sale on 41 Weston Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 15 years.
£1,080,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 15 years.
41 Weston Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,243
Street avg £3,394
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Failand Cross Roads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2022Most recent
£1,080,000
+85.1%over 3 years18 May 2018
£583,500
+177.9%over 11 years5 January 2007
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3UR: £800,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
BS8 3LW
Closest school
2.2 km
Flax Bourton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.