Get started19 Weston Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Failand, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3UR). It has a recorded floor area of 323 m² (around 3477 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 323 m² the property is well over the postcode median (197 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,321,000 is 27.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,037,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Weston Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2024
19 Weston Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
1 Acer - Fell
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,037,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 19 Weston Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,211
Street avg £3,530
Floor Area
323 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Failand Cross Roads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Erection of a bungalow with integral garage and B1 home/office unit and access from Belmont Drive (retrospective amendments to planning permission 08/P/0342/F to include alterations to the windows, insertion of door and hardstanding to the front of the dwelling)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 April 2021Most recent
£1,037,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3UR: £805,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
BS8 3LW
Closest school
2.2 km
Flax Bourton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB