Get started13 Sixty Acres Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Failand, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3UH). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £575,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
13 Sixty Acres Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2024
Loft conversion with dormers to front and rear roof elevations, 2 no. upper floor windows to south, side elevation and alteration of south facing roof from hip to gable. Erection of front porch and raised platform to rear of dwelling.
Price for 13 Sixty Acres Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 24 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Sixty Acres Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,049
Street avg £3,834
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sixty Acres Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

11 September 2020Most recent
£575,000
+22.3%over 4 years10 August 2016
£470,000
+22.1%over 6 years20 August 2009
£385,000
+137.7%over 9 years26 May 2000
£162,000
+70.5%over 3 years27 March 1997
£95,000
+18.8%28 October 1996
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3UH: £650,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
BS8 3LW
Closest school
2.2 km
Flax Bourton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.