Get started28 Sixty Acres Close is a detached house in Failand, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3UH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 97 m² it sits well below the postcode median (165 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £535,000 is 18.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £452,000 in July 2023.
28 Sixty Acres Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£452,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
28 Sixty Acres Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,660
Street avg £3,805
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sixty Acres Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

12 July 2023Most recent
£452,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3UH: £650,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
BS8 3UZ
Closest school
2.2 km
Flax Bourton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB