Get started18 Sixty Acres Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Failand, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3UH). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2017. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 183 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £830,000 in June 2024.
18 Sixty Acres Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Certificate of Lawful Development for the proposed erection of rear loft extension
18 Sixty Acres Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£838,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£830,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
18 Sixty Acres Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,536
Street avg £3,811
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sixty Acres Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£830,000
+117.0%over 12 years14 October 2011
£382,500
+168.4%over 14 years19 June 1997
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3UH: £551,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
BS8 3UT
Closest school
2.2 km
Flax Bourton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.