Get started6 Hughenden Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 2TT). It has a recorded floor area of 303 m² (around 3265 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 303 m² the property is well over the postcode median (134 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,550,000 sits 104.8% above the 2012 sale of £757,000. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
6 Hughenden Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2021
Fell a lime tree in rear garden.
6 Hughenden Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£757,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 6 Hughenden Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,495
Street avg £3,060
Floor Area
303 m²
Street avg 253 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Belgrave Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

31 August 2012Most recent
£757,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2TT: £785,000 (2019–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 13.4 t/year
BS8 2JT
Closest school
0.1 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB