Get started19 Hughenden Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 2TT). It has a recorded floor area of 251 m² (around 2702 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£463/sq ft) was about 88.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 251 m² the property is well over the postcode median (134 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £1,250,000 in November 2019. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
19 Hughenden Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Fell Purple Leaf Plum tree in rear garden.
Latest sale on 19 Hughenden Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 10 years.
£1,250,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 19 Hughenden Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,980
Street avg £2,645
Floor Area
251 m²
Street avg 259 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Belgrave Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2019Most recent
£1,250,000
+142.7%over 10 years29 June 2009
£515,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2TT: £780,000 (2017–2010).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 14.1 t/year
BS8 2JT
Closest school
0.1 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB