Get startedSecond Floor Flat is a semi-detached house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 2HA). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 111% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £467,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 108 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Price for Second Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£467,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
Second Floor Flat outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,324
Street avg £3,197
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Down Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

3 July 2023Most recent
£467,000
+110.4%over 17 years29 July 2005
£222,000
+26.9%over 3 years5 December 2001
£175,000
+65.1%over 2 years29 March 1999
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2HA: £528,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS8 2RS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.