Get startedGarden Flat is a semi-detached house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 2HA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£511/sq ft) was about 168.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £528,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
Reduce overall size of a Sycamore tree by 30% in rear garden.
Price for Garden Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£528,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for Garden Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,500
Street avg £3,066
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Down Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2021Most recent
£528,000
+60.0%over 6 years26 February 2014
£330,000
+78.4%over 12 years11 September 2001
£185,000
+90.7%over 3 years28 February 1998
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2HA: £467,000 (2024–2021).
Flat 2 2 Osborne Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
Second Floor Flat 3 Osborne Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Jul 2023
Flat 2 6 Osborne Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Oct 2022
9 Osborne Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Jul 2021
First Floor Flat 4 Osborne Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS8 2RS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.