Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a semi-detached house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 2HA). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 12.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 113.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £420,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
T1 - Holly - Fell
First Floor Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, First Floor Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £3,220
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Down Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£420,000
+55.6%over 9 years27 April 2012
£269,950
+29.2%over 6 years8 July 2005
£209,000
+231.7%over 9 years23 November 1995
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2HA: £528,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS8 2RS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.