Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 2HA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 is 15.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 144.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £428,000.
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£428,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,703
Street avg £3,155
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Down Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

29 February 2024Most recent
£428,000
+8.4%over 4 years19 July 2019
£395,000
+71.7%over 9 years17 August 2009
£230,000
+12.2%over 5 years20 October 2003
£205,000
+59.5%over 4 years8 July 1999
£128,500
+68.0%over 1 year18 December 1997
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2HA: £528,000 (2023–2021).
Second Floor Flat 3 Osborne Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Jul 2023
Flat 2 6 Osborne Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Oct 2022
9 Osborne Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Jul 2021
First Floor Flat 4 Osborne Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
Garden Flat 3 Osborne Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS8 2RS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.