Get startedBasement Flat is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS8 2EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2018. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 60 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2020. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2022 for £492,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sash windows at the front of the property replaced like for like. Replace the metal framed windows to the rear of the property and to the side with wooden framed casement, double glazed windows
Price for Basement Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£492,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for Basement Flat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,920
Street avg £4,004
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifton Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2022Most recent
£492,000
+10.6%over 3 years23 May 2019
£445,000
+56.1%over 6 years4 July 2012
£285,000
+200.0%over 14 years22 July 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2EJ: £285,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS8 2RS
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.