Get started9 Hill View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£580/sq ft) was about 102% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £524,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Hill View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 14 years.
£524,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 9 Hill View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,238
Street avg £4,802
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jacob's Wells Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2025Most recent
£524,000
+12.1%over 4 years9 October 2020
£467,500
+19.9%over 5 years24 April 2015
£390,000
+30.0%over 3 years20 May 2011
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1DF: £460,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BS8 1DF
Closest school
0.5 km
City of Bristol College. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.