Get started5 Hill View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £537,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£521/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £460,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£5,610
Street avg £4,865
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jacob's Wells Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2021Most recent
£460,000
+5.7%over 5 years29 July 2016
£435,000
+50.0%over 5 years25 March 2011
£290,000
+40.4%over 8 years28 June 2002
£206,500
+65.2%over 2 years17 December 1999
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1DF: £467,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS8 1DF
Closest school
0.5 km
City of Bristol College. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.