Get started2 Hill View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£571/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £485,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2026
2 Hill View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£485,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 2 Hill View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,146
Street avg £4,811
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jacob's Wells Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

7 August 2019Most recent
£485,500
+9.1%over 3 years12 July 2016
£445,000
+78.0%over 9 years15 December 2006
£250,000
+17.6%over 3 years23 April 2003
£212,500
+13.0%over 11 months27 May 2002
£188,000
+27.0%over 2 years28 January 2000
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1DF: £460,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BS8 1DF
Closest school
0.5 km
City of Bristol College. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.