Get started4 Rose Terrace is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£613/sq ft) was about 115.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 141 m² it's 29.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £930,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Erection of conservatory/garden room extension and minor alterations.
Latest sale on 4 Rose Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£996,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£930,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 4 Rose Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,596
Street avg £3,700
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Students Union — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2022Most recent
£930,000
+20.0%over 4 years19 April 2017
£775,000
+44.9%over 5 years21 April 2011
£535,000
+33.8%over 5 years19 December 2005
£399,950
+35.6%over 4 years13 December 2001
£295,000
+110.7%over 5 years10 May 1996
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1AW: £740,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
BS8 1DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.