Get started3 Rose Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £768,000 is 22.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 129 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2025
Price for 3 Rose Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£768,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 19 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
3 Rose Terrace is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,845
Street avg £3,919
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Students Union — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

22 September 2015Most recent
£625,000
+127.3%over 16 years14 April 1999
£275,000
+47.8%14 December 1998
£186,000
+36.3%over 2 years24 May 1996
£136,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1AW: £740,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
BS8 1BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.