Get started9 Brookland Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bristol (BS6 7YH). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £855,000 is 11.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£613/sq ft) was about 131.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2022 for £765,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 9 Brookland Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£855,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£765,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Brookland Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,595
Street avg £5,141
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longmead Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£765,000
+71.9%over 8 years23 May 2014
£445,000
+128.2%over 14 years13 March 2000
£195,000
+46.1%over 3 years14 November 1996
£133,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7YH: £500,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS6 7DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Henleaze Junior School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.