Get started17 Brookland Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bristol (BS6 7YH). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£615/sq ft) was about 235.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £755,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 17 Brookland Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£794,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£755,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 17 Brookland Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,623
Street avg £5,137
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

14 December 2022Most recent
£755,000
+37.8%over 5 years20 January 2017
£548,000
+315.2%over 19 years5 August 1997
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7YH: £500,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS6 7DH
Longmead Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henleaze Junior School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.