Get started3 Brookland Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bristol (BS6 7YH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £560,000 is 30.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 109.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £430,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 8 EPCs).
3 Brookland Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Brookland Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,658
Street avg £5,274
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longmead Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

24 July 2020Most recent
£430,000
+49.0%over 14 years27 June 2006
£288,500
+92.3%over 6 years18 April 2000
£149,995
+94.8%over 3 years10 May 1996
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7YH: £595,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS6 7TW
Closest school
0.4 km
Henleaze Junior School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.