Get started114 Howard Road is a semi-detached house in Westbury Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7XA). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1114 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £549,000 sits 119.6% above the 2009 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
114 Howard Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
114 Howard Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,415
Street avg £3,335
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Springfield Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

14 April 2009Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7XA: £560,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
BS6 7BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Henleaze Junior School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB