Get started118 Howard Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westbury Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7XA). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £625,000 is 11.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 242.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £561,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
118 Howard Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£561,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 118 Howard Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,009
Street avg £3,076
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Springfield Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

21 March 2019Most recent
£561,000
+36.8%over 5 years26 July 2013
£410,000
+18.5%over 8 years28 January 2005
£346,000
+77.4%over 4 years31 March 2000
£195,000
+34.5%over 10 months8 June 1999
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7XA: £550,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
BS6 7YH
Closest school
0.3 km
Henleaze Junior School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.