Get started112 Howard Road is a semi-detached house in Westbury Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7XA). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2170 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £736,000 sits 123.9% above the 2011 sale of £328,750. At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 15 years since the last transfer (August 2011). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
112 Howard Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2020
112 Howard Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Application for a non-material amendment following grant of planning permission 14/05257/H - (Single storey rear extension) to change standard height obscure kitchen window to clear high level window with cill at 1.7m above floor.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£736,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 13 years.
£328,750
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 13 years.
112 Howard Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,631
Street avg £3,413
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Springfield Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
18 August 2011Most recent
£328,750
+11.4%over 8 years11 April 2003
£295,000
+56.1%over 3 years9 December 1999
£189,000
+22.7%25 June 1999
£154,000
+12.0%over 10 months14 August 1998
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7XA: £560,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
BS6 7DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Henleaze Junior School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.