Get started122 Howard Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westbury Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7XA). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 250.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £685,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
122 Howard Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed roof extension to the rear and a hip-to-gable roof extension.
Latest sale on 122 Howard Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£733,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 30 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 30 years.
122 Howard Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,805
Street avg £2,996
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 2025Most recent
£685,000
+76.3%over 10 years2 December 2014
£388,515
+128.6%over 14 years23 August 2000
£169,950
+76.9%over 3 years9 May 1997
£96,050
+18.9%over 2 years17 March 1995
£80,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7XA: £550,000 (2019–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
BS6 7YH
Springfield Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Henleaze Junior School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.