Get started136 Howard Road is an end-of-terrace house in Westbury Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7XA). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £722,000 is 31.3% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 146.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in June 2012. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
136 Howard Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2024
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 136 Howard Road.
Erection of a hip-to-gable roof extension with the installation of two rear dormers.
Price for 136 Howard Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£722,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 17 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 136 Howard Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,074
Street avg £3,169
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Extension: Single storey
Construction of single storey extension to front of garage; extension over and at the rear of garage: single storey rear extension. The extension at first floor/main roof level to incorporate side and rear dormers.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 June 2012Most recent
£550,000
+87.1%over 6 years1 September 2005
£294,000
+50.8%over 4 years17 July 2001
£195,000
+51.2%over 2 years16 April 1999
£129,000
+57.3%over 3 years14 July 1995
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7XA: £560,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
BS6 7DH
Springfield Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Henleaze Junior School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.