Get started9 Stanley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cotham, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6NP). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 122.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £758,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Planning history at 9 Stanley Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 - Bay - Fell.
Latest sale on 9 Stanley Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£739,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 28 years.
£758,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 28 years.
9 Stanley Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,414
Street avg £3,003
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redland Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Bay - Reduce height by 5m, reduce sides by 1-3m to shape.
9 May 2025Most recent
£758,000
+24.3%over 5 years13 February 2020
£610,000
+58.4%over 12 years8 October 2007
£385,000
+57.1%over 7 years12 June 2000
£245,000
+72.2%over 2 years28 November 1997
£142,300
+35.5%23 July 1997
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NP: £570,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BS6 6QW
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.