Get started31 Stanley Road is a mid-terrace house in Cotham, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6NP). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £741,000 is 30% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £570,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Stanley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 31 Stanley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,014
Street avg £3,131
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redland Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2021Most recent
£570,000
+18.8%over 5 years1 July 2015
£480,000
+45.5%over 10 years13 August 2004
£330,000
+43.7%over 3 years6 June 2001
£229,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NP: £631,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BS6 6AA
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.